ILLINOIS in the CIVIL WAR

Grand Army of the Republic in Illinois

The Grand Army of the Republic or GAR was formed in Decatur, Illinois shortly after the Civil War. by Benjamin F. Stephenson. It was the largest organization of Union veterans of the Civil War The organization promoted comradeship among veterans, worked to increase pensions and assist war widows and orphans, and maintained homes for old soldiers.

In 1868, the commander in chief of the GAR and Civil War General John Alexander Logan inaugurated the observance of Memorial Day to honor fallen soldiers. [Read the full text of the General Order which created Memorial Day, courtesy of John A. Logan College] Membership in the staunchly Republican organization peaked at more than 409,000 in 1890. The last member died in 1955, and the GAR was discontinued in 1956.

The women's Relief Corp was initiated through the GAR.


Partial List of GAR Posts in Illinois


No. Name of Post Town County Reference
1 G.L. Nevins (Nevius) Rockford Winnebago County 1,3
3 Burrell Plainfield Will County 12
5 Geo. H. Thomas Chicago Cook County 1,9
6 Bartleson Joliet Will County 1,12
7 Whittier Chicago   1
9 Lyon Chicago   1
12 Potter Sycamore DeKalb County 1,12
15 W. H. Harvey Arrowsmith   1
16 McPherson Homer Champaign County 8
17 Bowen Wilmington   1
20 Aurora Aurora Kane County 1,18
22   Elgin Kane County 17
25 Williams Watseka   1
28 U. S. Grant Chicago   1
29 Mitchell Lee Lee County 12
30 Stephenson Springfield   1
33 Galva Galva   1
37 James Jackson Elmira   1
40 Gen. Geo. Custer Chicago   1
45 James T. Shields Galesburg   1
48 Batavia Batavia   1
49 Veteran Elgin   1
50 John Brown Chicago   1
53 Dan McCook Elmwood   1
55 W. H. L. Wallace Centralia   1
57 Brown Culley Thebes   1
58 Abingdon Abingdon   1
60 George Spalding Geneva Kane County 1,12
66 P.S. Hill LaMoille   1
67 Bryner Peoria   1
67 Clayton Beardsley Sheridan   1
68 Streator Streator LaSalle County 1,21
69 Joe Hooker Canton Fulton County 1,15
70 Lott Gibson City   1
71 Estill Petersburg   1
75 Fairbury Fairbury   1
77 Kenesaw Danville Vermillion County 1,32
79 McPherson Saybrook   1
80 Nase Mt. Carroll Carroll County 1,7
81 Geo. A. Crook Kirkwood   1
83 J.A. Garfield Magnolia   1
84 Polo Polo   1
85 Shiloh Lanark Carroll County 1,7
86 Russell Hamilton   1
88 Yates Effingham   1
89 Alexander Flora   1
90 Dickerson Bradford   1
91 Abraham Lincoln Chicago   1
92 Eli Bowyer Olney   1
93 Randolph Tonica   1
94 Lookout Mt. Henry   1
96 John Wood Quincy   1
97 McLane Beardstown   1
98 John A. Davis Freeport   1
99 Ransom Mason   1
100 Monroe Casey   1
102 J.S. Chandler Salem   1
103 McDonough Macomb McDonough County 1,25
105 T. Lyle Dickey Pontiac   1
106 Loomis Du Quoin   1
107 Joe Mower London Mills   1
108 Woodstock Woodstock   1
109 Burnside South Chicago   1
113 Woodruff Washburn   1
114 Forest Forest   1
115 Harmon Hoopeston   1
116 Oregon Oregon   1
117 Joe Hanna Pekin   1
118 Alpheus Clark Morrison   1
119 W.b. Archer Marshall   1
120 Plano Plano   1
121 Thos. Layton Lewistown   1
123 J.H. Duval Mason City   1
124 Edward Ridge Malta   1
125 T.G. Bower Mt. Carmel   1
127 A.C. Harding Roseville   1
128 Worthen Murphysboro   1
129 Black Eagle Urbana Champaign County 1,8
130 Tennessee Tennessee   1
131 Col. Horney Rushville   1
133 A. Paul Terre Haute   1
134 Lacon Lacon   1
135 C.A. Andrews Mendota   1
136 Chillicothe Chillicothe   1
138 Cyrus Hall Shelbyville   1
140 Col. Nodine Champaign Champaign County 1,8
141 Dunham Decatur   1
142 Geddes LeHarpe   1
143 Julius A. Pratt Kewanee   1
144 Freeborn Avon   1
145 Geo. Hunter Farmington   1
146 William T. Sherman Bloomington McLean County 1,26
148 York York   1
149 E. C. Camp Bement   1
150 Fritchey Birds   1
151 L.M. Brown Sheldon   1
152 Alfred Harrison Palestine   1
153 J.F. French Princeville   1
154 John M. Tucker Barry   1
155 Delavan Delavan   1
156 (21) Seth C. Earl Ottawa LaSalle County 1,22
157 Frank Lowry Clinton DeWitt County 1,13
158 Rose Hill Rose Hill   1
159   Elliotstown   1
160 L.G. Keedy Minonk   1
162 Barn Hill Xenia   1
164 Hurlbut (Hurlburt) Belvidere Boone County 1,2
166 Allatoona Armington   1
167 Wm. A. Smith Patoka   1
168 John Hunter Minier   1
169 Harley Wayne Marengo   1
170 Thos. Markley Hutsonville   1
171 H. Longenecker Robinson   1
172 Col. Ellsworth Oquawka   1
173 W.H. Wood McLean   1
174 Carter Van Vleck Bushnell McDonough County 1,25
175 Albert Wood Oblong   1
176 Wash. Alexander Bethany   1
177 G. L. Fort Brimfield   1
178 Jos A. Miller Enfield   1
179 (170) Royal Douglas Prairie City McDonough County 1,25
180 John Hittle Mackinaw   1
181 Sparta Sparta   1
182 L.W. Myers Lincoln   1
183 Windson Windson   1
184 Chas. A. Clark Ridge Farm   1
185 Chenoa Chenoa   1
186 Gilman Gilman   1
188 Oakland Oakland   1
189 Gen. Harker Atwood   1
193 Jacob Frey (Fry) Roodhouse Greene County 1,16
194 Arthur Arthur   1
197 Augustine Smithfield   1
198 Eben T. Emery Buda Bureau County 1,4
199 Willow Hill Willow Hill   1
200 Pollock Athens   1
201 James Hutchinson De Witt   1
202 T.A. Anderson Neoga   1
203 Heese Winchester   1
204 Kyger Georgetown   1
205 Sam Walker Mt. Pulaski   1
206 Rutherford Elsah   1
207 Nauvoo Nauvoo   1
208 Morgan Illiopolis   1
209 Driskell Paris   1
210 Cerro Gordo Cerro Gordo   1
212 Swanwick Chester   1
213 O. P. Lovejoy Brighton   1
214 Thos. Handy Malrose   1
215 J.B. Manzer Harvard   1
216 Hicks Iuka   1
217 New Grand Chain New Grand Chain   1
218 John W. Watts Sumner   1
219 Pinckneyville Pinckneyville   1
220 St. Joseph St. Joseph Champaign County 1,8
221 (211) Lemen (Lemens) Farmer City DeWitt County 1,13
221 Vienna Vienna   1
222 West Salem West Salem   1
224 Bone Gap Bone Gap   1
225 Kirkpatrick Loda   1
226 Nunda Nunda   1
229 H. C. Phillips Bellair   1
230 Thomas Riddle Le Roy   1
231 Hennepin Hennepin   1
232 Wenona Wenona   1
233 Col. Shaw Quincy   1
235 Joseph Shaw Annapolis   1
236 Cottingham Nokomis   1
237 Carterville Carterville   1
238 W. Ingraham Ingraham   1
239 G.W. Trafton Knoxville   1
241 O.J. McManus Martinsville   1
242 Carter La Salle   1
243 John Buford Rock Island   1
244 Fairfield Fairfield   1
245 M. Baker Jeffersonville   1
246 N.B. Buford Piasa   1
247 F.M. Lane Ransom   1
248 Mann Baldwin   1
248 Tobias Butler Bowen   1
249 W. Stephenson Louisville   1
251 Seward Nelson Wapella DeWitt County 1,13
252 Noble Noble   1
253 Seaver Rantoul Champaign County 1,8
255   Kinmundy   1
256 Franklin Monticello   1
257 Smeidell Greenup   1
258 Wm. R. Goddard Lena   1
259 Coulterville Coulterville   1
260 G. M. Scott Bardolph   1
261 Col. Lackland Morton   1
262 Warren Shedd Aledo   1
263 Homer (McPherson) Homer Champaign County 1,8
264 Lawn Ridge Lawn Ridge   1
265 Parrish Thompsonville   1
266 Knight Irving   1
267 D. B. Courtwright Blandinsville McDonough County 1,25
268 Coplin Oconee   1
269 Clay City Clay City   1
270 Dan Miles Eureka   1
271 Charlestown Charlestown   1
272 Coblantz Yale   1
273 McIllwain Vandalia   1
274 Will Robinson Sterling   1
274 Harvey Harvey   33
275 Barrington Barrington   1
276 Kilpatrick Austin   1
277 Major Lee Rossville Vermillion County 1,31
278 (378) Matt Starr Jacksonville Morgan County 1,6
278 Chiles Palmyra   1
280 Makanda Makanda   1
281 Joseph Woodruff Marseilles LaSalle County 1,20
282 Dewey Dewey Champaign County 1,8
283 Merrit Simons (Simond) De Kalb DeKalb County 1,12
284 W.S. Bryan Neponset   1
285 John Baird Virden   1
289 Isaac McNeil Mt. Sterling   1
290 T. T. Dow Annawan   1
291 Martin Gridley   1
292 Rutland Rutland   1
293 Jacquath Chebanse   1
294 Fred O. Spooner Argenta   1
295 E. D. Love (Lowe) Jerseyville Jersey County 1,24
296 Carmi Carmi   1
297 J. W. Lawrence Carbondale   1
298 Frank Sampson Waynesville DeWitt County 13
299 Dixon Dixon   1
300 Van Wert Fisher Champaign County 1,8
301 Colby Greenville   1
302 Union Augusta   1
303 Huhner (William Hugner) Villa Ridge Pulaski County 1,29
304 J.R. Tiley Tower Hill   1
305 Sedgwick Gardner   1
306 Col. Mulligan Chicago   1
308 Wm. Thompson Paw Paw   1
309 Ferris Princeton Bureau County 1,5
310 Thos B.Mix Ferris   1
311 R. K. McCoy Clayton   1
312 Robert H. Graham Moline   1,16
313 G.W. Bolt Ramsey   1
314 Cornwell Caprom (Capron) Boone County 1,2
315 Warren Warren   1
316 Cooling Byron   1
317 Sidney Sidney Champaign County 1,8
318 Moultrie Sullivan   1
319 Marion Marion   1
320 Ellis Pecatonica Boone County 1,3
321 Downing Virginia   1
322 Sadorus (Sadorns) Sadorus Champaign County 1,8
323 Wm. A. Lowe Newman   1
324 Seneca Seneca   1
325 Geo. Yocum Vermont   1
326 Atlanta Atlanta   1
327 W.W. Wright Toulon   1
327 W.W. Wright Toulon   1
328 Dillon Frankfort   1
329 Derveau Morris   1
330 McChanchan Monmouth   1
331 John W. Ross Waverly Morgan County 1,6
332 Golconda Golconda   1
333 I. N. Haynie Johnsonville   1
334 Tolono Tolono Champaign County 1
336 Hazel Dell Hazel Dell   1
337 M.K. Lawler Shawneetown   1
338 Albion Albion Edwards County 1
339 Dan Messick Carlinville   1
340 Lexington Lexington   1
341 Benton Benton   1
342 Andy Hosmer Ashley   1
343 Arthur W. Marsh Warsaw Hancock County 1,23
345 Tom Smith Metropolis   1
347 - Blue Mound   1
348 Lingle Maroa   1
349 Beecher City Beecher City   1
350 Thomas A. Weisner Greenfield Greene County 1,16
351 Equality Equality   1
352 Steadman Potomac   1
353 L. F. McCrillis Astoria   1
354 Lovington Lovington   1
357 Gen. Mansfield Mansfield   1
358 Steelville Steelville   1
361 Piper City Piper City   1
363 J.V. Clements Mowequa   1
364 Robinson Pontoosuc   1
365 John Musser Orangeville   1
368 Wauconda Wauconda   1
369 J.W. Muse Milan   1
370 J. W. Dodds Auburn   1
371 DeWolf Wyoming   1
372 Ord Ludlow   1
373 Grayville Grayville   1
374 Waukagan Waukagan   1
376 Gen. Louis Blenker Chicago   1
377 Wm. J. Wylie Illinois City   1
379 S.B. Philipps Litchfield   1
380 Loraine Loraine   1
381 Dick Johnson Tallula   1
382 E. Ryan St. Francisville   1
383 E.B. Horner Leaf River   1
384 Henry Wilson Vermillion   1
385 Walker Coal Valley   1
386 Walter Blanchard Naperville (Downers Grove) DuPage County 1,14
387 Paxton Paxton   1
388 E. G. Track Chattsworth   1
389 Camp Butler Riverton   1
392 F.C. Long Taylorville   1
393 S. N. Sanders Arcola   1
394 Edgar Trego Orion   1
395 Barnes Kingston DeKalb County 1,12
398 Hewitt Franklin Grove   1
399 John O. Duer Hanover   1
400 W.A. Higgins Palmer   1
401 Lockport Lockport   1
402 Bickerdyke Edinburg   1
403 F.D. Hubbell Hillsboro   1
404 Mattoon Mattoon   1
405 Kansas Kansas   1
406 Robert Moffett Allison Hawk Savannah Carroll County 1,7
408 Pearson Colchester   1
409 Frank Reed Tuscola   1
410 Lucien (Lucian) King Kane Greene County 1,16
411 Henry A. Pope Pana   1
412 James Adams Chrisman   1
413 Alexander Hume   1
414 Whipple Kankakee   1
415 J.L. Torbet Iroquois   1
416 W.A. Bancock Onarga   1
417 George A. Brown Brooklyn Schuyler County 1,30
418 P. Schooley Watson   1
419 Nashville Nashville   1
420 Watson Murrayville   1
421 A. J. Weber Pawnee   1
423 John York Meredosia   1
424 Hall Wilson Toledo   1
425 Godfrey Weitsel Chicago   1
426 Lucien Greathouse Farina   1
429 Ed. Crippen Perry   1
430 Marissa Marissa   1
432 Timber Glasford   1
433 New Boston New Boston   1
434 Corinth Corinth   1
436 A. A. Dunn Cambridge   1
437 Highland Highland   1
438 Lawton Griggsville   1
439 Cobden Cobden   1
440 Viola Viola   1
441 Alton Alton   1
442 Carrollton (William Passmore Carlin) Carrollton Greene County 1,16
443 Hecker Belleville   1
444 G. G. Meade Englewood   1
445 Winfield Scott Chicago   1
446 I. McManus Keithsburg   1
448 Calhoun Hardin Calhoun County 1,6
449 Thornton Chesterfield   1
450 Mendell Springfield   1
451 Israel Piper Pearl   1
452 E.J. Jenkins Geneseo   1
453 Miller Hampshire   1
454 Geo. Newell Harrisburg   1
455 Alex. Sympson Carthage   1
456 E. J. Farnsworth St. Charles Kane County 1,12
457 Henry Nicholson Red Bud   1
458 D.D. Nutt Morrisonville   1
459 Alto Pass Alto Pass   1
460 A. F. Knight Albany   1
461 Edwardsville Edwardsville   1
462 Zeb Bransom Ipava   1
463 T.S. (T.J.) Terry Shabbona DeKalb County 1,12
464 (264) Eph. Scott Mahomet Champaign County 1,8
464 Ord Champaign County 8
465 Morrison North Henderson   1
468 Naper (Napier) Downer's Grove DuPage County 1,14
468 L. H. Drury Grand Crossing   1
469 Macedonia Macedonia   1
470 Will E. Weber Galatia   1
471 Tennum Milford   1
472 J.B. Rood Lemont Cook County 12
473 Blue Island Blue Island   1
474 Bogardus Washington   1
475 McCullough Earlville LaSalle County 1,19
477 Maj. Sam Hays New Hartford (Summer Hill) Pike County 1,28
478 Resaca Genoa DeKalb County 1,12
479 Holden Woodhull   1
480 James Mayes Mt. Erie   1
481 I. C. Pugh Dalton City   1
482 Jas A. Banks Friendsville   1
483 McLeansboro McLeansboro   1
484 Abe Hill Mitchellville   1
486 Sannenmin Sannenmin   1
488 J.J. Abderson Wayne City   1
489 G. W. Spencer Riverdale   1
490 J.B. Duncan Franklin   1
491 S.G. Steadman Tampico   1
492 Alfred Bing Andalusia   1
494 Burden Channahon   1
495 Roger Bell Elburn Kane County 1,12
496 Pallissard St. Anne   1
497 Samuel McAdams Sorento   1
498 Porter Stiles Winslow   1
500 Melvin Melvin   1
501 Benj. Moore Detroit   1
502 E.D. Kittoe Galena   1
503 Trilla Trilla   1
504 Jas. Haines Raymond   1
505 Richmond Scottsville   1
506 Husted Manchester   1
507   Allen's Springs   1
507 McDowell East St. Louis   1
508 Coleman Mt. Vernon   1
509 Bethalto Bethalto   1
510 Sandwich Sandwich DeKalb County 1,12
511 Norman B. Paige Ohio   1
512 Culver Whitehall (White Hall) Greene County 1,16
513 E.S. Kelley Wheaton DuPage County 1,14
515 Dick Gilman Pittsfield   1
516 Luke Mayfield Girard   1
518 J. L. Parks Crab Orchard   1
519 Dundee Dundee Kane County 1,12
520 J.A. Maltby Plum River   1
521 J.B. Wyman Pullman   1
522 Yorkville Yorkville   1
523 Loren Kent Omaha   1
524 Rollin Taylor Chaplin   1
525 Carlyle Carlyle   1
526 J.Q.A. Jones Havana   1
527 W. W. Burnett Eldorado   1
529 Tom White Mt. Zion   1
531 S. T. Rogers El Paso   1
532 David Hill Elizabeth   1
533 Warren Stewart Cairo   1,2
534 J. M. Hubbard Collinsville   1
535 Jordan Macon   1
536 Sidell Sidell   1
537 D. Barker Moore's Prairie   1
538 W. Lawrence New Burnside   1
539 Green Waters Eddyville   1
540 Gen. John A. Logan Evanston Cook County 1,10
541 John D. Reese Tamaroa   1
542 J. P. Lesley Camp Point   1
543 Parrott Prophetstown   1
544 J. W. Sursa Belle Rive   1
545 John J. Mendel Milton   1
546 Rochelle Rochelle   1
547 Elco Elco   1
548 J.J. Adams Janesville   1
549 Tears McKean   1
550 Jacob E. Reed Newton   1
551 Baker Stallman Valley   1
552 Chicamaugua Maquon   1
553 Samuel Orcut Erie   1
554 Chester Ellerton Welden   1
555 Gen. Solas Casey Chicago   1
556 Robert Hale Fulton   1
557 N. Cowen Staunton   1
558   Anna   1
559 Reynolds Reynolds   1
560 W. S. Hancock Chicago   1
561 Chas. Lee Herrick   1
562 Dollin Lake Creek   1
563 J.E. Ganen Waterloo   1
564 De Soto De Soto   1
565 Alex Ragan Elizabethtown   1
566 Sam Atkins Cowden   1
567 H.C. McCreery Lima   1
568 Randall Trenton   1
569 Milburn Dix   1
570 Jas. C. Lasater Springerton   1
572 Amboy Amboy   1
573 Washington Chicago   1
574 Youngblood Stone Fort   1
574 Thompson Summum   1
575 George H. Crider (Kridler) Milledgeville Carroll County 1,7
576 G. H. Neil Cissna Park   1
577 Brewer Walnut   1
578 John A. Bross Springfield   1
579 Rawlins Mulberry Grove   1
580 Thomas W. Humphrey Kirkland DeKalb County 1,12
581 Stephen Place Laur   1
582 Harryman Okawville   1
583 R. Loomis Ridgway   1
584 David E. Hunter Sandoval   1
585 Hilliard Grafton   1
586 F. L. Rhoads New Haven   1
587 Col. Raith O'Fallon   1
588 Hugo Wangelin Lebanon   1
589 Wm. H. Tandy Payson   1
590 Chas. Chatfield Bath   1
591 Wm. Larimore Plainville   1
592 J. L. Douglas Ashland   1
593 Samuel Heaton Liberty   1
594 J.G. Brill Norris City   1
595 Wm. McDaniel Hampton   1
596 Martin Karber's Ridge   1
597 Holman Thompson (Thomson) Carroll County 1,7
598 James P. Foster Cairo   1
599 Henry Cobb Metropolis   1
600 Crabtree Walnut Hill   1
601 Owen T. Caylor Fairweather   1
602 Farragut Chicago   1
603 E. Lyford Port Byron   1
604 Keysport Keysport   1
605 J.P. Kiles Sheffield   1
606 R.T. Harvey Heyworth   1
607 F. L. Whaur Foxville   1
608 Dongola Dongola   1
609 Odin Odin   1
610 John C. Dinsmore Nebo   1
613 J. Vlerebome Buffalo   1
614 W. R. Rowley East Dubuque   1
615 Phil. Sheridan Oak Park   1
616   West Point   1
617 Amos Morey New Canton   1
618 Caspar Schleich Ellisville   1
619 Geo. N. Kerr Table Grove   1
621 Allen Dallas City   1
623 James T. Jones Vernon   1
624 Jas Robinson Gillespie   1
624 Jas. F. Burk Hopedale   1
626 Dwight Dwight   1
626 Simon Walker Richview   1
627 Worcester Grant Park   1
628 Col. Shepherd Quincy   1
630 Ava Ava   1
630 Mound City Mound City   1
631 Philip Baker Owancco   1
632 R. Anderson Altamount   1
633 John Huffer Stewardson   1
634 L. P. Blair Fairview   1
635 Geo. Morrison Glenburn   1
636 Balch Lerna   1
637 Delaney Alton   1
638 Towanda Towanda   1
639 Alonzo Hilton Jewett   1
640 J. B. Wilson Broughton   1
641 Grimm New Athens   1
641 G.W. Neely Pellonia   1
642 Geo. Eckley Cable   1
643 McHenry McHenry   1
645 Jack Hill Athensville   1
646 Holden Putnam Shannon Carroll County 1,7
648 Oakdale Oakdale   1
649 Col. Wm. Brooks Brooklyn   1
650 Chas. Pryor Hamletsburg   1
651 Smith New Columbia   1
652 Mark S. Spencer Ripley   1
654 List Deland   1
655 James Adkins Cottage Home   1
656 E.N. Kirk Peru   1
657 H. McClintock LeGrange   1
657 Wm. A. Webb Peotine   1
658 Henry Miller Forreston   1
659   Cutler   1
660 Swain Tiskilwa   1
662 Ed. Kitchell Calhoun   1
663   Chicago   1
664 Caberey Caberey   1
665 Gen. Willich Chicago   1
666 M.L. Smith Yates City   1
668 Wilcox Washington Heights (Morgan Park) Cook County 1,11
669   Columbia   1
670 New Douglas New Douglas   1
671 Ellery Ellery   1
672 Merritt Hurst Greenview   1
673 M. K. Smith Brownstown   1
674   Chandlersville   1
675 D. B. Hankins Bogota   1
676 Lake Forest Lake Forest   1
677 Caplinger Creal Springs   1
678 M.V. Beverly Maple Park Kane County 1,12
679 Simon Cameron Gifford Champaign County 1,8
680   Grand Tower   1
681 Panebaker Bridgeport   1
682 Mascoutah Mascoutah   1
683 Jas. A. Simpson Simpson   1
684 Millstadt Millstadt   1
685 F. Rankin Donnelson   1
686 Assumption Assumption   1
687 Gov. Yates Jacksonville   1
688 G.H. Ralston St. Elmo   1
689 Adair New Palestine   1
690 Col. Bross East Carondelet   1
691 Jonathan Biggs Dolson   1
692 T. B. Lee Aid   1
693 Edward Clayton Armstrong   1
694 A. R. Talbot Alexis Mercer, Warren County 1,27
695   Stronghurst   1
696 Henry Knapp Niota   1
697 Mendon Mendon   1
698 P.G. Tait Victoria   1
699   Lime Creek   1
700 G.W. Parker Williamsfield   1
701 Dominick Webber Chicago   1
702 La Place La Place   1
703 John Trotter Keenville   1
704 Wynoose Wynoose   1
706 Columbia Chicago   1
707 Col. Morton Quincy   1
708 America Chicago   1
709 Ashmore Ashmore   1
711 J. Shaffner Breese   1
712 Central City Peoria   1
713 Gen. Hatch Chicago   1
714 Ansel Tupper Kenney   1
715 D.D. Porter Orland   1
738 Pesotum Pesotum Champaign County 8
772 Carter Wright Somonauk DeKalb County 12
785 Dr. John L. Hostetter Chadwick Carroll County 7
? Wilburn Borne Mound City Pulaski County 29

References

  1. Roster of the Posts of the Grand Army of the Republic" compiled in 1892-1893. This resources lists 582 Posts in Illinois and states the total membership numbered 30,211. A big thank you to Jon Newton for sending this reference.
  2. contributed by Melissa L. Davis from the US Army & Navy Historical Assoc Record #60708 dated 2/1/1904
  3. contributed by Michael P. Squires
  4. contributed by Ed Page
  5. History of the 93rd Infantry
  6. Jacksonville Geneal. Journal 3:1:38-42
  7. contributed by Catherine Brunner from 1913 Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois & History of Carroll County Illinois. Munsell publish ing Co., Volume II. pp. 679-688.
  8. From Salt Fork to Chickamauga by Robert H. Behrens
  9. contributed by Cliff Carrington
  10. from By-Laws of Post No. 540, 1916 (Evanston Public Library)
  11. contributed by Michael M. Stachnik
  12. contributed by Laurinda Kidd
  13. contributed by Katie Long from the The DeWitt County Observer, 31 Mar 1966
  14. contributed by Bill Kooser
  15. contributed by Mike Southwood
  16. miscellaneous, unidentified references
  17. contributed by John C. Thiel
  18. contributed by Dan Cicero
  19. contributed by Randy & Teresa Novak
  20. contributed by Don Christensen
  21. contributed by Sandra J. Parcher
  22. contributed by LAAUB
  23. contributed by Wayne Joregnson
  24. contributed by William F. Sauerwein
  25. McDonough County Historical Society newsletter, Vol. 9 No. 4
  26. contributed by Sharon Frizzell from newsclippings dated 11/29/1932 and 5/23/1933
  27. from Alexis, 125 Years 1870-1995
  28. contributed by Gary Crowder
  29. contributed by Melissa L. Davis from the US Army & Navy Historical Assoc Record #60708 dated 2/1/1904
  30. contributed by Lisa Harley
  31. contributed by Phyllis Bell
  32. contributed by Michael Melland
  33. contributed by Barbara Lenox Garet from "Harvey, Illinois, History 1890-1962"; published by 1st National Bank in Harvey, 1962

Bibliography

Miscellaneous Notes

Dan C. says the Post 20, GAR Memorial Assoc. meets regularly at the GAR Memorial Hall in Aurora, IL. Dan believes that it's the last GAR Hall in the country still used for its original purpose.
John Weber says that Greenhut (GAR) Memorial Hall on Hamilton Boulevard in Peoria, IL was dedicated in 1909. It's listed as a National Historic site and is managed by the Central Illinois Landmarks foundation. (See CILF's web site for photos: http://www.cilfpeoria.org/)

More info about the GAR


| Main Page | About this Site |

© Copyright 1996-2007