ILLINOIS in the CIVIL WAR

Roster of the 36th Illinois Infantry


36TH ILLINOIS ROSTER OF THE REGIMENT

as submitted on April 19, 1996
by Jill Bennett Polsby
great-granddaughter of Lyman Gordon Bennett
who with Wm. M. Haigh
authored the History of the 36th Illinois

Following is the Roster of the 36th Regiment, on its final muster and acceptance into the service of the United States, and at the period of its departure from Camp Hammond to Missouri.

Field & Staff

NICHOLAS GREUSEL     Colonel
EDWARD S. JOSLYN     Lieut. Colonel
ALONZO H. BARRY      Major
GEORGE A. WILLIS     Adjutant
ISAAC N. BUCK        Quartermaster
DELOS W. YOUNG       Surgeon
SIDNEY W. HAWLEY     1st Assistant Surgeon
JETHRO A. HATCH      2d Assistant Surgeon
GEORGE G. LYON       Chaplain

COMPANY A.

MELVIN B. BALDWIN, Captain
EDWARD S. CHAPPEL, 1st Lieutenant
WILLIAM S. SMITH, 2d Lieutenant
ENLISTED MEN
George D. Sherman, 1st Sergeant.
Franklin J. Thwing, Sergeant.
Alexander C. Lynd, Sergeant.
Sanford H. Wakeman, Sergeant.
Alexander Robinson, Sergeant.
Walter J. Ordway, Corporal.
Leslie P. Ticknor, Corporal.
John W. Aldrich, Corporal.
Benj. D. C. Roland, Corporal.
Leroy Salisbury, Corporal.
William H. Mitchell, Corporal
John S. Long, Corporal.
Frank B. Perkins Corporal.
Charles B. Styles, Musician
Brayman Loveless, Musician.
Albert Andrews.
Bernan N. Adams.
Charles A. Brown
Daniel W. Brown.
Patrick Brannon.
Fred. H. Birmaster
Christopher P. Baker.
John B. Burr.
Elijah Buck.
Leman Bartholomew.
John Bluckman.
Buel M. Chapman.
Charles G. Cox.
Henry Clayson.
Alexander Chambers.
Hugh Duffee.
Cyrus F. Dean
William Dade.
Freeman S. Dunkler.
Jeptha C. Dennison.
Thomas Fenner.
John Flood.
John Faulkner.
Henry Ford.
Charles H. Gales.
Patrick Gibbons.
Moses T. Gibbs
Alonzo S. Harpending.
Louis B. Householder.
Jeremiah C. Hall.
Daniel B. Hoxie.
Alex F. Henderson.
Henry Howe.
John A. Hewett.
Charles A. Holsie.
James Halberton.
David F. Jayne.
George M. Johnson.
Leverett M. Kelley.
Frederick Krahan.
Addison A. Keyes.
George M. Lake
James H. Moore
Isaac N. Miner.
Leonard W. Nann.
Edward Nute.
John O'Connell.
Chandler Preston.
Edmund H. Robinson.
Charles B. Rapp.
William F. Sylla.
Michael Seisloff.
George H. Kimball.
Romane Kilburn.
George H. Knowles.
Peter Little.
Alex Manahan.
Tobias Miller.
Lewis F. Miller
Dorus Murus.
Fenelon J. Nicholas.
Charles Olesyeski
George L. Peeler.
Frank W. Raymond.
Augustus Ritze.
Timothy Ring.
Fred A. Raymond.
Duportal Sampson.
Tolmus Stanton.
Adelbert Shaw.
Lewis H. Severine.
Charles L. Themer.
Milton S. Townsend.
James M. Vining.
John A. White.
Homer H. Wilcox.
Joseph N. Yerkers.
Merrill H. Sabin.
Clarence H. Truax.
A. Bryon Thomas.
John B. F. Taylor.
Arzotus White.
Ebson J. Wickwire.
Jeremiah Whitford.

Ninety-nine officers and enlisted men.

COMPANY B.

SILAS MILLER, Captain.
JOSEPH M. WALKER, 1st Lieutenant.
BENJ F. CAMPBELL, 2d Lieutenant
ENLISTED MEN
George P. Douglas, 1st Sergeant.
Samuel Hitchcock, Sergeant.
Abner Field, Sergeant.
French Brownlee, Sergeant.
Charles W. Rhodes, Sergeant.
Wm. F. Blakeslee, Corporal.
Emery D. Haselton, Corporal.
Thomas Flinn, Corporal.
William Warner, Corporal.
Ezra W. Parker, Corporal.
Owen Hughes, Corporal.
Jno. H. Gronberg, Corporal.
Wm. H. Dugan, Corporal
George Brewer, Musician.
Willard Pettengill, Musician.
John F. Lilley, Wagoner.
Henry Alcott
Charles G. Ayers.
Thomas Boyd.
Rudolph Brager.
Christian Brunnemeyer.
Arba Camp.
James B. Campbell.
William L. Campbell.
Thomas Cowan.
Ernst Ansorge.
George Berger.
William H. Brandon.
Oliver F. Brownlee.
George H. Burns.
Adam R. Campbell.
Sylvester Campbell.
Thomas Clark.
Daniel Davis.
Thomas Donnell.
Robert Drane.
Carl Eckhart.
James Eddy.
Frederick Emde.
Jno. Fife.
William H. Hartless
Frederick Heine.
Dow Hodges.
Thomas E. Hornby.
Jno. H. Karle.
Henry B. Lathan.
Henry Levoy.
Brayton Loyd.
David McClurg.
Nathaniel P. McCutcheon.
Jno. C. Donnell.
Frank Dugan.
Jno. W. Edwards.
Jno. Eddy.
Jno. W. Evans.
Leasonton Galloway.
Charles M. Harvey.
Charles G. Heinze.
David T. Hogue.
William Jackson.
Sidney E. Kendall.
Franklin Leet.
Robert Logan.
Elihu Mahew.
Thomas McConnell.
Joseph McGee.
George W. Miller.
Nathaniel M. Moore.
William Ott.
Van Wyck Race.
Henry Reitz
George Reitz.
Daniel B. Roberts.
William Scheffer.
Fritz Stevens.
William A. Tobey.
Frank Thompson
Charles W. Travis.
William Waterman.
Joel J. Wilder.
Elanthan S. Weeden.
Fritz Wokersein.
Jno. Ott.
Peter Pelican.
Edward Pierce.
Jefferson Reed.
Adam Rietz.
Henry L. Ribby.
Charles W. Sears.
Thomas W. Sedgwick.
Charles E. Strong.
Daniel Terry.
Robert N. Thompson.
William Van Ohlin.
Alfred J. West.
Jacon Winn
James H. Woodard.
Christian Zimmer.

Ninety-eight officers and enlisted men

COMPANY C.

ELIAS B. BALDWIN, Captain
JAMES B. MCNEIL, 1st Lieutenant
JOHN M. TURNBULL, 2d Lieutenant
ENLISTED MEN
Jacob Sands, Sergeant
John A. Porter, Sergeant.
Ebenezer A. Crawford, Sergeant.
Scott Brownlee, Sergeant.
David S. Irwin, Sergeant.
George N. Mercer, Corporal.
David B. Brownlee, Corporal.
Robert Gilmore, Corporal.
James J. Wilson, Corporal.
Jacob A. Pearce, Corporal.
James M. Pollock, Corporal
William Ward, Corporal.
Wm. Kingsland, Corporal.
James L. Dryden. Musician.
Joseph E. Young, Musician.
Elisha L. Atkins.
Wm. S Allen.
Joseph W. Arthurs.
Wm. C. Azdel.
Valentine Angles.
Wm. T. Arthurs
James Armstrong
Charles B. Bailey.
Joseph Baxter.
Franklin Beck.
Thomas G. Barton.
Isaiah Baughman.
Isaac Carson.
Isaac N. Carey.
George Dowell.
James Davis.
James Elder.
William Fisher.
John Q. Graham.
Robert Gillmore.
Orlando Hayes
John F. Henderson.
John H. Harris.
Lafayette Butt.
Nathaniel T. Baird.
Daniel P. Baldwin.
Huston Buchanan.
John G. Cavis.
William P. Criswell.
Enos Constant
Harvey P. Donnell.
Albert Eckelson.
John B. Edgar.
William M. Gibson.
Richard Godfrey.
Hugh W. Harper.
William Haitzell.
Ferdinand Hercher.
Huston Henderson.
Oscar Jennie.
Warren Kintzey.
Henry H. Lord.
John W. McCoy.
Frank McClanahan.
Joseph McGregor.
William C. McElroy.
Jacob W. Moss.
Ezra E. Munson.
George W. Nichols.
Lafayette M. Pike.
James Ralston.
Carvasso Reeder.
Jacob Stewart
Benjamin W. Sawins.
Hugh Shearer
Ethan Keck.
Thomas Leggett.
George Monroe.
Stephen W. Mattison.
James C. McPherin.
Jno. K. McMullin.
William A. Mitchelll.
Ralph Miller.
George Nelson.
Samuel Paxton.
William Patterson.
Walter V. Reeder
Orestes A. Spickerman.
John Shook.
William Shearer.
John H. Smith.
Ezra Schotts
Isaac Stewart.
John P. Tice.
Henry Waystaff.
Samuel N. Wilson.
Ezekiel Wimmer.
Abraham Stewart
William R. Toll.
George W. Thompson.
John H. Ward.
John Wilson.
Gamble S. Wright.

One hundred and one officers and enlisted men.

COMPANY D.

WILLIAM P. PIERCE, Captain.
JOHN VAN PELT, 1st Lieutenant
GEORGE D. PARKER, 2d Lieutenant
ENLISTED MEN
Edward P. Cass, Sergeant.
Mercelon B. Gaylor, Sergeant.
Alexander Stickles, Sergeant.
Joseph C. Thompson, Sergeant.
Isaac N. Beebe, Sergeant.
Clinton Lloyd, Corporal.
David Sutherland, Corporal.
William T. Maycroft, Corporal
William C. Benedict, Corporal.
John C. Taylor, Corporal.
William Stewart, Corporal.
Thomas Dillon, Corporal.
Andrew L. Scofield, Corporal.
Henry T. Kellom, Musician.
William P. Birgess, Musician.
Newton J. Abbott.
Joseph Apley.
Sidney M. Abbott.
Lyndon K. Bannister.
Henry F. Birch.
Jacob M. Burgess
Joseph Bushnell.
Rensler Carpenter.
Seth Darling.
Clark W. Edwards.
Nelson Erickson.
Alfred H. Gaylord.
Allen M. Alvord.
Louis P. Boyd.
James A. Baker.
Allen Brown.
Benjamin F. Burgess.
Charles H. Bissell.
William B. Cady.
William Duckworth.
Oliver Edmond.
George Goodwin.
Willard W. Gifford.
Remington F. Gilmore.
Eben Gates.
James Hurst.
Frank Henning.
John Hyer.
Ole H. Johnson
Andrew Johnson.
Harvey Kimball.
William Lloyd.
James M. Leach.
David Mellor.
John Menley.
Miles Murray.
William T. Pyle.
John A. Paige.
Nelson Peck.
Luther Gates.
John Graham
Thomas Harrop.
Joseph W. Hinsdale.
Thomas Jones
Peter A. Johnson.
William C. Knox.
Charles G. Langdon.
John Larking.
Edward Lars.
John Miller.
Aaron Mills.
Ole N. Oleson
Francis Phelps.
William Peck.
Aspin Peterson.
Joseph Phipps.
Joseph A. Smith.
Louis R. Seymour.
Phillip Stage
Charles Seymour.
Thor Thorson.
Samuel Tucker.
Ezra Taylor
George Thumb.
Thomas Vernon.
Thomas Welch.
Chester F. Wright.
Andrew T. Wilsey.
John Wilson.
George W. Raymond
Dana Sherrill.
Thomas Shaw.
Edward Seymour.
Joseph Shaw.
George S. Tompkins.
James Thorp.
Ole H. Thompson
Garrett G. Vreeland
Jno. E. Williams.
Joseph Whitham.
Wright F. Washburn.
George W. Woods.
Samuel Young.

One hundred and one officers and enlisted men.

COMPANY E.

CHARLES D. FISH, Captain.
ALBERT M. HOBBS, 1st Lieutenant
WILLIAM H. CLARK, 2d Lieutenant
ENLISTED MEN
George S. Bartlett, Sergeant.
Lucian F. Heminway, Sergeant.
William Hall, Sergeant.
Orson Smith, Sergeant.
Robert B. Ralston, Sergeant.
David G. Cromwell, Corporal.
Daniel Whitney, Corporal.
Hiram Wagner, Corporal.
Stanley Bushnell, Corporal.
William J. Willett, Corporal.
Lyman G. Bennett, Corporal
Thomas P. Hill, Corporal
Herbert Dewey, Corporal
Peter Schryver, Musician.
William Todd, Musician.
John W. Alston
James H. Alston.
Comfort Brace.
James N. Baird.
George W. Beane.
Christopher M. Baker.
Henry C. Baxter.
Frederick Beier.
Delmar Burnside.
Eugene Benoit.
Alfred Bullard.
James Brown.
Mat Blu.
Milton Cornell.
James Carlin
Edgar S. Case.
Charles W. Doane.
Aaron Darnell.
Bradley W. Doane.
Ira O. Fuller.
Amasa Gage.
Henry Haigh.
Holvar Hanson
Erastus Beecher.
Christ Batterman.
John Bush.
John Brace.
William Burgess.
Hobert D. Carr.
Patrick Connor.
Henry Collman.
Silas F. Dyer.
Charles W. Doty.
Daniel J. Darnell.
Charles T. Etchell.
Uriah Foster.
Oscar S. Howe.
Judson W. Hanson.
James Harrel.
William Hunter.
Joseph Howard.
Henry J. Hodge.
Peter Johnson
Gilbert Ketchum.
Elisha E. Lloyd.
George E. Lownsberry
George Lanigan.
Henry Mullen.
James E. Moss.
George W. Matthews.
Amos Norton.
Reuben W. Perrin.
Oscar Pecoy.
Melancton Ross.
Charles H. Scofield.
James S. Hatch.
Henry Hanness.
Thomas Ives.
Sylvester M. Jay.
Augustus Kasten.
Hamlet Livens.
James A. Lanigan
Silas T. Marlete.
Edwin J. McMullen.
Nicholas Meehan.
George Merrill.
John Pfensteil.
Cyrus Perry
John Ray.
Walter S. Ralston.
Benjamin Sayers.
Lewis Schafer.
Thomas P. Titlow.
William Woolenweber.
Joel Wagner.
Barney Wheeler.
William W. Zellar.
Henry Smith.
Stephen Winans.
Jacob Wolf.
Carlton D. Ward.
Edward R. Zellar.

One hundred officers and enlisted men.

COMPANY F.

PORTER C. OLSON, Captain.
GEORGE F. STONAX, 1st Lieutenant.
MARTIN C. WILSON, 2d Lieutenant.
ENLISTED MEN
George G. Biddolph, Sergeant.
Richard H. Watson, Sergeant.
George K. Wann, Sergeant.
LaRue P. Southworth, Sergeant.
Thomas L. Bowen, Sergeant.
George W. Mossman, Corporal.
Loren L. Olson, Corporal.
Bergo Thompson, Corporal.
Aole O. Brevick, Corporal.
George Neff, Corporal.
Michael Boomer, Corporal.
William Eyebond, Corporal.
Willaim H. Mossman, Corporal.
Samuel Brimhall, Musician.
Norman C. Dean. Musician.
Erasmus Anderson.
Michael W. Bastian.
James R. Biddolph.
George A. Cummins.
Stephen C. Cummins.
William Curtis.
William H. Cotler.
George W. Dessalet.
Theodore P. French.
John Green.
Luther Haskins.
John J. Hamilton.
William Browning.
Lewis E. Beldin.
Christian Christianson.
William Coltrip.
Aben Christopherson.
Edwin Dopp.
William H. Eastman.
James S. Foster.
Gunner Gunnerson.
Oscar P. Hobbs.
William D. Hibbard.
Raynard Holverson.
James H. Hall.
Jno. T. Johnson.
Canute K. Johnson.
Ira M. Johnson.
Ira Larson.
Christ Lind.
John Lamb.
Warren C. Massey.
Henry J. Metabach.
Francis A. Mossman.
John Olson.
James W. Olson
Oren H. Price.
Sweet A. Peterson.
Peter Phillips.
William G. Huggett.
John J. Jordan.
Ferriss Johnson.
Alfred Johnson
William E. Jackson.
Lars Larson.
Alexander Lipsky.
Alfred Melton.
Anton Myer.
William McClary.
Nels L. Nelson.
Lewis Olson.
Thomas Orstad.
Canute Phillips.
William J. Pletch.
Walter E. Patridge.
George F. Roots.
Charles N. Ralph.
Emra Strait.
Reuben Sweetland.
Richard Spraddling.
Henry M. Seymour.
James Sifleet.
Paul Stevenson.
Alfred Tomlin.
Thomas Thompson.
Augustus P. VanOrder.
Thomas J. Wilson.
Daniel Warden.
Charles Wangler.
John H. Roots.
Alfred Riggs.
Frederick W. Sly.
Cornelius Seward.
Simeon L. Smith.
Charles F. Sweetland.
Benjamin Stevenson.
John Thompson.
William Thompson.
Andrew L. Turner.
Jno. Howard Whitney.
Albert H. Wulff.
Henry Waldsmith.

One hundred officers and enlisted men.

COMPANY G.

IRVING W. PARKHURST, Captain.
ABEL LONGWORTH, 1st Lieutenant.
ROBERT N. DENNING, 2d Lieutenant.
ENLISTED MEN
Linus J. Austin, Sergeant
Jno. A. Dispennet, Sergeant.
Jno. S. Fairman, Sergeant.
Herman J. Barstow, Sergeant.
Thomas W. Chandler. Sergeant.
Henry J. Ray, Corporal.
Abiah R. Jordan, Corporal.
Cyrus s. Brayton, Corporal.
Edward Collins, Corporal.
Peter Bradt, Corporal.
William E. Hunt, Corporal.
Robert R. Bradshaw, Corporal
William Britt, Corporal.
Frank Mallory, Musician.
Zeroy P. Hotchkiss, Musician.
Charles A. Browning.
Peter Buchanan.
Jesse H. Brown.
Geroge M. Birdsell.
David Bardwell.
Robert Briarly.
David Boyer.
Francis M. Bradshaw.
Dyer O. Clark.
Isaac Corson.
Charles H. Chandler.
Nathaniel G. Curry.
Jno. Corkins
Wallace Ellis.
William R. Foulk.
William S. Gibson.
William Galloway.
Eber Hulser.
Joseph Hebert.
Daniel Hart.
Edward Hume
Jno. F. Irons
Robert Jordan.
Michael Corcoran.
William H. Chamberlain.
Beriah Clark.
Daniel Craver.
Patrick Corvins.
Lewis B. Dawson.
Evin Edwards.
Joseph Fogt.
William Gould.
Aquilla Hart.
Zalmon F. Hulser.
James Halkyard.
Robert B. Howie.
George W. Hulse
William H. Irons.
Lewis Jones.
William H. Jones.
Daniel Kennedy.
Edward Lyons.
James S. Lear.
Adam Mills.
Thomas Malcomb.
Sylvester Meecham.
Ansel F. Norton.
Andrew Nevill.
Charles Pratt.
Newman Perkins.
Wilbur F. Roseman.
Daniel D. Radabaugh.
James Royds.
Seth Slyter.
William F. Severns.
William Kerns.
Cyrus E. Libby.
Charles Landon.
George W. Moody.
George B. Munger.
James Meecham
Henry C. Miles.
Harvey D. Norton.
Thomas Olson.
Charles L. Perry.
Abijah Prouty.
James Roseman.
McClure Rowan.
William Rolley.
Benjamin Stephens.
Joseph F. Saunders.
William M. Stitt.
Henry Spellman.
Wilson Small.
Samuel Sattmarsh.
Job Whybrow.
Milton G. Yarnell.
Alexander M. Stitt.
Martin Sitterly.
Franklin Small.
David M. Vanderstan.
Asa Winemiller.
Nicholas Zimmer.

One hundred and one officers and enlisted men.

COMPANY H.

MERRIT L. JOSLYN, Captain.
ALFRED H. SELLERS, 1st Lieutenant.
CHARLES F. DYKE, 2d Lieutenant.HHenhhhlasdfaskj
ENLISTED MEN
Augustus L. Patterson, Sergeant.
Morris Briggs, Sergeant.
Theodore L. Griffin, Sergeant.
Henry H. Hayden, Sergeant.
Horace N. Chittenden, Corporal.
Henry F. Baldwin, Corporal.
Myron A. Smith, Corporal.
Oscar H. Ford, Corporal.
Alvin S. Bunker Corp[oral.
N. B. Sherwood, Corporal
Myron D. Kent, Corporal.
Day Elmore, Musician.
Lillibrun B. Agnew.
Elijah Adams.
Robert Archibald.
Orrin H. Benson.
Samuel Z. Carver.
Jackson Conroe.
Daniel Clark.
Charles E. Dygert.
Thomas Finlayson.
Jno. P. Floyd.
Jerome C. Ford.
Jno. G. Fitch.
Madison W. Gould.
Benjamin Allen.
Samuel Archibald.
Wallace Benzon.
Morris Cain.
Charles B. Crawford.
William Carl.
Hovey R. Chittenden.
Joseph Duggan.
Washington M. Floyd.
William W. Floyd.
Henry B. Ford.
Samuel M. Foster.
Andrew J. Guiliford.
Stephen Gates.
Franklin Griffin.
William Hutchins.
James A. Hutchins.
Charles W. Irish.
William H. Jones.
Robert Keys.
Edward E. Kapple.
Wilson Lawson.
Albert S. Moore.
James McDargh.
Harrison Montgomery.
Henry O. Murray.
Orlando W. Nash.
Jno. Nemire.
James K. Perkins.
George D. Greenleaf.
David Hartman.
Jno. Holderman.
Myron Harris.
Calvin F. Jones.
George G. Jackson.
Casius Kimplin
Lorenzo D. Keys.
Ebenezer B. Lamb.
Robert Morton.
Thomas Miller.
Frederick Marcus.
Cyrus Merrick.
Andrew Nelson.
Charles E. Owels.
Allen Picket.
Orrin Picket.
Lorenzo D. Pease.
Jno. H. Sackett.
Dennis K. Smith.
Benjamin H. Sedgwick.
Gilbert Traves.
Madison M. Throop.
Banent Van Ness.
Jno. H. Ward.
Julius H. Wilbur.
Jno. A. Powell..
Philo E. Robbins.
Andrew J. Simonds.
Frederick Smith.
Lavern Stanton.
Charles G. Thomas.
Cornelius Van Ness.
David L. Wilcox.
Jno. C. Wolf.
David Warnick.

Ninety-three officers and enlisted men.

COMPANY I.

SAMUEL C. CAMP, Captain
ORVILLE B. MERRILL, 1st Lieutenant
WILLIAM F. SUTHERLAND, 2nd Lieutenant
ENLISTED MEN
Charles F. Case, Sergeant.
David E. Shaw, Sergeant.
Abram Wormley, Sergeant.
Gustave Voss, Sergeant.
James Ferriss, Sergeant.
Hiram Lowry, Corporal.
Joseph W. Halstead, Corporal.
Jno. Lonegan, Corporal.
Dwight Smith, Corporal
B.J. Van Valkenberg, Corporal. 
Andrew Turner, Corporal.
Orrin Dickey, Corporal.
Henry Hirse, Corporal.
Jacob J. Snell, Musician.
Levi Cowan, Musician.
George Avery.
Samuel N. Bartlett.
Jacob Barth.
Henry H. Barber.
Dwight G. Cowan.
Jno. Cook.
Jno. H. Denton.
Andrew Elecker.
William Freeze.
George Beck.
Samuel J. Brownell.
E. W. Brundage.
Michael Cligit.
William Daley.
Hobart Doctor.
Leander A. Ellis.
Ferdinand Gaur.
Jno. Grinnel.
William Hinchman.
Nathan Hunt.
Coonrod Learnichel.
Jno. Leuthard.
Frederick Miller.
David W. McKay.
Antoine Miller.
Lawrence O'Brien.
Jno. Roth.
Kimball Smith.
Benedict Stall.
Henry Schell.
Frederick Shanget.
Charles Snyder.
Elbert M. Saxton.
Vincent Gentsenberg.
Joseph Hummell.
Lewis Ketzel.
Peter Lannier.
Samuel Mall.
Stephen Minard.
Nicholas Moletor.
Jno. Nolenburg.
Lewis Power.
Martin Rinehart.
Jno. B. Sage.
Henry Schroider.
Benedict Stamphley.
Frederick Shulingburgh.
James Scully.
Nicholas Swickhart.
Christopher Thake.
William Varner.
Peter Wittman.
Frederick Witzkey.
Thomas Wild.
Harvey Tooley.
Christ Wentz.
Harvey Webb.
James Wicks.

Seventy-six officers and enlisted men.

COMPANY K.

JOHN Q. ADAMS, Captain.
JAMES FOLEY, 1st Lieutenant.
AARON C. HOLDEN, 2nd Lieutenant.
ENLISTED MEN
Jno. F. Elliott, Sergeant.
Eldridge Adams, Sergeant.
Matthew J. Hammond, Sergeant.
Romain A. Smith, Sergeant.
Charles Hazelhurst, Sergeant.
Theodore A. Folson, Corporal.
David H. Dickenson, Corporal.
Abram J. Ketchum, Corporal.
William B. Giles, Corporal.
Eugene P. Albro, Corporal.
Edward Reeder, Corporal.
Aseph J. Adams, Corporal.
George W. Hemmingway, Musician.
Henry C. Allen.
William Adams.
Seneca Birdsell.
Peter Burnett.
Edward Clark.
James Delany.
Solomon Emberlin.
Samuel Grundy.
Thomas Glove.
Frederick Hazelhurst.
Burton Honey.
James H. Hogue.
James C. Hogue.
William C. Hall.
Allen Burroughs.
Harrison W. Blank.
John Clark.
John P. Clark.
James Downey.
John M. Gordon.
George W. Gates.
Michael Hillard.
Daniel Hammond.
James M. Hogue.
James Henry Hogue.
John Hodgson.
George S. Hall.
Francis Judd.
Joseph Levican.
Abram Long.
George B. Lenhart.
Charles Mongerson.
Edward H. Mayberry.
George Monroe.
Edward J. Millay.
William S. Moore.
Emery W. Piatt.
George R. Pollock.
Jno. Peterson.
Francis Samson.
Harlan Sanders.
Jno. H. Johnson.
George Lake.
George G. Lyon.
Jno B. Lenhart.
Thomas P. Matteson.
Thomas Moffett.
Charles J. Minor.
Edwin E. Monroe.
James McCray.
Samuel H. McCartney.
Simeon Parsons.
John Paul.
Harrison Skinner.
George M. Seales.
Charles Steines.
Henry P. Sype.
James Stevenson.
Charles A. Tucker.
John H. Underwood.
George W. Vail.
John F. Weekes.
Francis Turkesbury.
Cyrus W. Underwood.
Paul I. Vanwickland.
Orrin Wood.
Sydney O. Wagoner.

Eight-seven officers and enlisted men.

COMPANY A. CAVALRY

ALBERT JENKS, Captain.
SAMUEL B. SHERER, 1st Lieutenant.
AZARIAH C. FERRE, 2nd Lieutenant.
ENLISTED MEN
Albert Collins, 1st Sergeant.
Francis E. Reynolds, Q. M. Sergeant.
Fletcher J. Snow, Sergeant.
James J. Johnson, Sergeant.
Fred O. White, Sergeant.
Daniel Dynan, Sergeant.
George Stewart, Corporal.
Jerome B. Marlett, Corporal.
Henry B. Douglas, Corporal..
George W. Haydom, Corporal.
James Sirby, Corporal.
David Hill, jr., Corporal.
Isaac Rice, Corporal.
James T. White, Corporal.
George A. Carson, Farrier.
James J. Hume, Saddler.
James Allen.
Charles Angell.
Smith D. Avery.
Simeon Baily.
James S. Barber.
Henry Beebe.
John Beebe.
Irwin M. Benton.
Joseph Burley.
Caleb B. Beers.
Hope S. Chapin.
Able Colyer.
Joseph Carle.
Samuel W. Clark.
Charles O. Dorr.
Edward F. Dorr.
George L. Dorr.
Nathaniel Duff.
Henry C. Davis.
Frederick Elderkin.
John w. Everts.
Robert Frailick.
Clark L. Furguson.
William H. Fox.
George Gunter.
Martin Glenn.
Robert Hascall.
Thomas Hampson.
Gilbert Heath.
Chauncy Hollenback.
Jesse Hollenback.
Nicholas Hittinger.
Joseph Ingham.
Ira Jacobs.
Oliver H. Judd.
James M. Kennedy.
James E. Kirkpatrick.
William Laws.
Ole C. Langland.
Richard Larkin.
Truman Lillie.
Christian Logan.
Joseph R. Loomis.
George H. McCabe.
Joseph F. McCroskey.
James McMullen.
George W. Moon.
Allen Mowry.
Andrew Nortrip.
Elias Nortrip.
Eugene Newell.
Charles H. Oderkirk.
Eugene D. Odell.
Aaron Prickett.
William Pride.
Joshua Rathbone.
Patrick W. Rigney.
Thomas B. Robinson.
Royal S. Rutherford.
John A. Radley.
Orrin Squires.
Arnold Starbrock.
Thomas J. Slosson.
Cassius P. Snook.
Edward W. Stewart.
Oliver C. Switzer.
Lawrence S. Tucker.
Albert Tubbs.
Abijah Tarble.
Harlow M. Tuttle.
Eleazer Todd.
John Vangorder.
Charles Weaver.
Orrin Y. Whitford.
Charles F. Winans.
Darius D. Williams.

Ninety-five officers and privates.

COMPANY B CAVALRY.

HENRY A. SMITH, Captain.
SAMUEL CHAPMAN, 1st Lieutenant.
JOHN S. DURAN, 2d Lieutenant
ENLISTED MEN
Edward M. Barnard, 1st Sergeant.
Henry C. Paddleford, Sergeant.
Vernon O. Wilcox, Sergeant.
John Lovell, Sergeant.
George W. Archer, Sergeant.
John W. Davis, Sergeant.
John McQueen, Corporal.
Henry Weightman, Corporal.
Henry C. Scott, Corporal.
Nathan Lakin, Corporal.
William Duncan, Corporal.
Eugene M. Griggs, Corporal.
John Baker, Corporal.
Schuyler Rue, jr., Corporal.
Wallace S. Clark, Bugler.
John M. Paddleford, Farrier.
William Donivan, Blacksmith.
Russell C. Fowler, Saddler.
Julius C. Pratt, Wagoner.
Myron J. Amick.
John Archer.
Henry Ball.
Nathaniel Brown.
Mortimer C. Briggs.
Edwin E. Balch.
Ephriam M. Cardner.
Robert Collins.
William J. Christy.
George Cox.
Robert N. Chrysler.
Isaiah B. Curtis.
Charles Collins.
George W. Campbell.
Charles Cooley.
Harrison Eaton.
Edwin F. Evarts.
John Fraser.
William H. Fletcher.
Patrick Glennon.
Robert Gallagher.
John Gilbert.
Norton N. Harger.
Oliver Hanagan.
Jerry Hickey.
Charles F. Holmes.
Charles P. Kennedy.
John M. Kingsley.
Christopher Kingsley.
James Knox.
Abijah A. Lee.
Eben Lowder.
Lloyd T. Lathrop.
William M. Love.
William Mehan.
John Muldoon.
Eugene Mann.
Henry Nelson.
Thomas C. Pennington.
Peter D. Porchet.
Marquis L. Perry.
David Peterson.
Isaac Peterson.
William H. Pease.
Abner A. Pease.
George Perkins.
Jeremiah Phelan.
John D. Pringle.
George Pettingill.
Daniel Rettis.
Daniel Reymolds.
Earl Robinson.
Abraham Rumsey.
Henry J. Rogers.
William E. Satterfield.
Justus J. Stringer.
Amos D. Scott.
Abijah L. Strang.
Charles L. Seward.
Henry M. Sawyer.
James Sheddon.
Clark Tucker.
John B. Thompson.
George M. Winchester.
Wallace Wettenpaugh.
Martin F. Wettinpaugh.
Noah Walice.
John Wagoner.
Benjamin Weaver.

Ninety-one officers and privates.	

| Main Page | About this Site |

© Copyright 1996-2007